PRIVACY

Welcome to Split Payouts

This Privacy Policy will help you understand what Personal Information Kraken Developments Pty Ltd collects; how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information; and the purposes of collection and disclosure.

Personal Information

The term “Personal Information,” as used in this Policy, refers to any information (whether by itself or when linked with other information reasonably available to Stripe) that can be used to identify a specific person. Personal information does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person.

1. Collection and use of your Personal Information

We collect Personal Information from our Registered Users that use our service to process customer payments (“Registered Users”) and the Registered User’s customers (“Recipients”) to enable us to provide our services. Our services comprise all software and services that we offer, including the Split Payouts form that may be made available on a Registered User’s website, or other services that we offer through our website when you register for a Split Payouts account (collectively referred to as the “Services”).

Broadly speaking, we collect information in three ways: (1) when you provide it directly to us, (2) when we obtain verification information about you or your company through trusted third parties (e.g. banks, credit bureaus), and (3) passively through technology such as “cookies” (cookie collection is described below in Section 2 Cookies and Web Server Logs). The types of Personal Information that we collect and our use of that information will depend on whether you are a Recipient or Registered User.

Recipients

When you use our website, we will collect your Personal Information from you. This Personal Information includes your bank account details, your email address, your mobile phone number, and billing address. We will use this information as part of the Split Payouts processing process. When you use Split Payouts on our website to store your payment credentials, we will use the Personal Information disclosed to us (outlined above) to facilitate your payment instructions, but only with your permission.

Registered Users

When you visit the Split Payouts website, you have the ability to conduct a limited number of “test” transactions and experience our Services working – without registering for a Split Payouts account. To monitor these test transactions, we collect your IP address, information about your computer, and other standard web log information. We also collect your Personal Information and any banking information you provide to conduct the test transactions.

We will not use this information to target any advertisements to you. To gain full access to our website and Services, you must register for a Split Payouts account. When you register for an account, we collect the Personal Information you provide, such as the following:

1. Your name, company name, location, email address, phone number, and account password, to set up your account

2. Your business and personal tax, or other government-issued identification numbers, as well as your date of birth, to verify your identity for security purposes

3. Your bank account information, to settle funds for your transactions.

4. Your IP addresses, devices, and locations used to access Split Payouts, which will be linked to your account for fraud detection/prevention purposes.

If you elect to not provide Personal Information in optional fields it may limit your ability to use our Services. We may retrieve additional Personal

Information about you from third parties and other identification/verification services such as banking institutions. In addition, we may collect Personal Information from you in other ways including emails, surveys, and other forms of communication. Once you begin using the Service through your Split Payouts account, we will keep records of your transactions and collect information of your other activities related to our Services.

2. Cookies and Web Server Logs

We utilize “cookies” and other technologies to collect non-personally-identifiable information from our website and from other websites that use our Services. Where you request that your banking credentials be remembered by our system, the cookies will also collect Personal Information about you. Information gathered through cookies and web-server log files may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, IP addresses, links to/from any page, and time spent at our site.

We use cookie data to measure web traffic and usage activity on our website for purposes of monitoring, troubleshooting and improving our website and Services, to look for possible fraudulent activity, and to better understand the sources of traffic and transactions on our website. Cookies also allow our servers to remember your account information for future visits and to provide personalized and streamlined information across related pages on our website and also across other websites or applications that may use Services.

3. Sharing and disclosure of your Personal Information

Split Payouts does not sell or rent your Personal Information to marketers or third parties. Split Payouts may disclose personal information it collects about you to third parties for a variety of purposes in connection with providing its Services and special offers to you and operating our website. These third parties may include our agents, related bodies corporate, contractors and financial institutions, as well as any third parties that you have directly authorized to receive your Personal Information.

We may store your Personal Information in locations outside the direct control of Kraken Developments Pty Ltd, for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers.

Some of our the related bodies corporate or third parties to whom we disclose your Personal Information may be located outside of Australia.
We may also disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties if required by law or we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions.

4. Retention of your Personal Information

Split Payouts has a variety of obligations to retain the data that you provide us, both to ensure that transactions can be appropriately processed, settled or refunded, to identify fraud, and also to comply with laws applicable to us and to our banking providers. Accordingly, even if you close your Split Payouts account we will retain certain information as necessary to meet our obligations. However, we will identify your account in our database as “inactive” or “closed”.

5. Marketing and cookies opt-out

We may occasionally email you with information about offers or new services. If you do not wish to receive this marketing material then please email [email protected] You can also opt out of these email communications by replying with unsubscribe in the subject line, or via an unsubscribe link included in such communications. However, you will continue to receive certain email communications related to your account and your relationship with Kraken Developments Pty Ltd.

If you wish to opt out of having cookies set on your browser (as described above in Section 3), the only way to ensure that this happens is to manage the settings on your web browser to delete all cookies and disallow further acceptance of cookies. Some aspects of our service may not work properly if you do so. You may also consider visiting aboutcookies.org, which provides helpful information about cookies.

In order to understand and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, we may also use web beacons, cookies, and other technology to identify the fact that you have visited our Website or seen one of our advertisements, and we may provide that information to one or more third party advertising networks. The information we provide may include the time and date of your visit to our website, pages viewed, links clicked and other non-personally identifying information. Those advertising networks may recognize the web beacon or cookie associated with your visit to our Website when you visit other websites on which they serve advertising, and they may make decisions about the advertisements you see based on it. We may choose to work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll or other advertising networks. Each of these companies has its own privacy policy, which we encourage you to review. For more information about advertising and tracking online, visit the Network Advertising Initiative. This website allows consumers to “opt out” of the behavioral advertising delivered by member companies.

6. Protection of information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant and stored securely.

Although no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and stored securely. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods including access limitation, and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information.

7. Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically to check for updates. If any changes are material and/or retroactive, we may provide additional notice and/or an opportunity to “opt-in,” as appropriate under the circumstances. We may also advise you of changes to this policy by emailing and/or mailing the revised policy to the addresses you provide us.

8. Contact us – Access, Correction and Complaints

You can update your account information by signing on to our Website with your Split Payouts account.

If you would like to access or seek correction of your Personal Information, or if you have complaints regarding our privacy practices, please contact our privacy officer by emailing [email protected] Alternatively, you may contact us at the following address: Privacy Officer, Kraken Developments Pty Ltd, 3/133-141 Brokenhead Road, Suffolk Park NSW 2479.

We aim to:

1. Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days. • Resolve all complaints within 45 days. This may not be possible in all circumstances.

2. Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 45 business days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia, visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.